Home

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT: Arrture Group Limited ("Arrture") is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the members of Arrture's Rewards Loyalty Program.

In this Arrture Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"):
"Arrture Program" refers to the rewards loyalty program managed and operated by Arrture;
"Arrture Website" refers to www.arrture.com and any other domain as may be adopted by Arrture from time to time;
"Member" refers to an eligible person who has consented to registration, has registered and has been accepted for registration of membership with the Arrture Program of any system status; and
"Data" refers to any representation of information (including an expression of opinion) in any document, and includes a personal identifier. "Personal Data" refers to data (a) which relates directly or indirectly to a living individual; (b) from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in forms which access to or processing of the data is practicable. This Privacy Policy (together with the Arrture Terms and Conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the policies and practices of which any information including Personal Data collected by Arrture and/or provided by you, will be processed by Arrture (also referred to as "we", "us", "our"). You should read the following carefully to understand Arrture's views and practices regarding Personal Data of Members and how Arrture will treat and protect it in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the "Ordinance").

"Supplier" refers to any individual, business entity or professional body for which Arrture has no direct ownership in, which provides relevant products and services, with or without fees, to support the operation, legal, marketing, communication and other essential business functions of Arrture.
In this Privacy Policy, words denoting one gender shall include the other gender and the neuter and vice versa, and words denoting the singular number shall include the plural number and vice versa.
In this Privacy Policy, the headings and captions used herein are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not affect its interpretation.

  1. Collection of Information
    1. We may request you to provide the following data by various means for our collection and process of the same that may be used to verify your identification at a later time, including but not limited to:
      • Information and/or personal data collected from the registration processes including but not limited to those collected from printed application forms, online registration, Account Activation (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) procedures, Membership ID Number, password that you will use to access the Arrture Website and services, and any other Personal Data voluntarily submitted to the Arrture Program by you;
      • Records, correspondence in its hardcopy or digital format, and your contact information when you contact the Arrture Service Hotline (as defined in the Terms and Conditions);
      • Your account and/or transactional activities including the accrual activities, redemption activities, transacted goods and services, Points (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) transaction activities, and order fulfillment details;
      • Your activities on the internet, including but not limited to that on the Arrture Website, traffic data, cookies, location data and other data;
      • Survey and research information collected from you by online or offline channels;
      • Personal Data which reveals your name, date of birth, gender, racial or ethnic region, contact information, personal identity card number, passport number, travel document number, billing information, business information, information about your registered status with any of our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, club memberships, and other loyalty program memberships.
    2. Supply of personal data to us is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in us being unable to process your application or to provide facilities and service to you.
  2. Cookies
    1. Cookies are used on the Arrture Website to: distinguish you from other online users, to better serve and/or maintain Members' information online across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions, to track Members' online activities so that Points (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) could be awarded or deducted from the corresponding Member's account in relation to those activities and to allow the Arrture Website to be improved continuously.
    2. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You may choose to edit your browser options to block cookies in the future. If you block all cookies, certain features on the Arrture Website may not work properly.
    3. The use of any information we collected through the use of cookies shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  3. Retention of Personal Data
    1. Personal data provided by you will be retained for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and, in any event, for as long as required by the applicable law. Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing personal data that you have provided to us become our property and we will destroy any documents in possession in accordance with the applicable law.
    2. Data collected by us in order to carry out the purposes or directly related purposes stated in this Privacy Policy may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the principal location(s) where we operate. It may also be processed by staffs operating outside our principal location who work for us or for one of our Suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of Members' order, the processing of Points Adjustment Requests (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) and the provision of support services. You agree to this transfer, storing or processing by submitting your Personal Data. We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance in effect.
    3. Upon the death of a Member, the Data of the deceased will not be retained unless otherwise necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy to the extent required or permitted by law.
  4. Purposes for Collection and Use of Member's Personal Data
    1. The purpose for which your Personal Data may be and/or is used by us include in the following ways:
      • To process and administer your application to join the Arrture Program;
      • To fulfill and process requests submitted by you and Members for any services offered by us;
      • To provide and maintain the Arrture Website or any of our other services to you and Members;
      • To improve the Arrture Website, including, without limitation, to address Members' queries and notify you and Members of any proposed or actual changes to our website and Terms and Conditions;
      • To compile and provide anonymous statistics about Arrture Website users and provide related usage information to reputable third parties, which will not in any event enable any third party to identify individuals;
      • To provide and market the goods and services provided by us and our Partners (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) to you and Members;
      • To manage the relationship between you and Arrture;
      • To facilitate our business operations across our group of companies including the fulfillment of any legal requirements; and
      • To use Members' account activities to evaluate, develop, offer and promote goods and services provided by us and our Partners to the Members.
    2. We and/or our Partners intend to use your personal data to conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, telephone, fax and or other form of communication, to provide you and Members with information about goods or services which are a part of services offered to Members of the Arrture Program.
    3. For the above direct marketing use, your Personal Data held by us may be provided to our Partners. The intended kinds of Personal Data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subject are specified below. However, we shall not use or provide your Personal Data unless exempted by the Ordinance in effect or we have received your consent.
    4. For the above direct marketing use, we intend to use all possible kinds of your personal data which necessarily enables us to establish contact with you; and to market or promote various classes of services, facilities and related goods and/or services offered by us or by our Partners.
      • You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways: ticking the box(es) indicating your consent when providing us with your personal data through our website or form; or indicating your consent to our customer representative when providing us with your personal data through telephone;
      • You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by the following ways: following the "opt-out" instructions contained in the marketing communications; or writing to us at the address listed below under section 9 - "Contact"; or updating your marketing communications preference at the Arrture Website.
  5. Disclosure of Member's Personal Data
    1. You hold the sole responsibility of safeguarding your own login and password information for your account and such should not be disclosed to any third parties. Our Customer Care Team (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) or our representatives, our affiliates and our Partners shall not ask you for your password under any circumstances. The risks of Points theft and fraudulent redemption lie solely with you.
    2. You acknowledge and understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will always try to protect your Personal Data, to prevent unauthorized access, and have implemented high standard security measures to protect any information received, we do not guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to the Arrture Website and you acknowledge and accept that any transmission is at your own risk.
    3. You authorize us to use and share personal data provided by you to our Partners who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes, or directly related purposes for which the personal data was collected, or as required under the relevant laws.
    4. You agree to update your own Personal Data from time to time so that it remains accurate.
    5. You authorize our Partners to disclose your Personal Data registered with such Partner to Arrture, whether such Personal Data has been previously provided to us or not.
    6. You understand that, it is an inherent part of the Arrture Program to provide you benefits either through Arrture alone or together with our Partners. As a result, this requires the sharing of your personal data to our Partners, and that you may opt out of such sharing by not joining the Arrture Program. You may withdraw your authorization as referred to in Clause 5.3 at any time upon which your Membership will be terminated.
  6. Consent
    1. By using services provided by us and/or the Arrture Website or by providing any Personal Data to us via registering with the Arrture Program or by contacting the Arrture Service Hotline, you consent to the collection and/or use of your Personal Data and/or other Data as stated in this Privacy Policy and as set out elsewhere in any legal notices. You should not provide us any Personal Data if you do not consent to such collection and/or use.
    2. Certain tax liability related to use of the Arrture Program may apply in certain countries. You agree that we shall not be responsible for such liabilities.
  7. Member's Access Rights
    1. You may request to access and to correct your personal data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of such personal data, or if you believe that such personal data is incorrect, or if you believe that such personal data was used beyond the scope of the purposes or directly related purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means, please write to us at the address listed below under section 9 - "Contact".
    2. A request for access or correction to, or deletion of personal data, or to obtain copies of the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions must be in writing and send to us at the address listed below under section 9 - "Contact".
    3. If at any time you withdraw your consent to be bound by the Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions, you should immediately terminate your Membership in writing and send to us attention to "Chief Officer - Arrture Group Limited, Rooms 10-12, 2/F Airport World Trade Centre, 1 Sky Plaza Road, Hong Kong International Airport, Lantau, Hong Kong".
    4. You are required to include the full name, applicable identity information, contact number, email address and Membership ID Number (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) in all correspondence.
    5. All data privacy is handled in accordance with the Ordinance in effect. Should any provision of this Privacy Policy stipulated herein be found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability of such provision shall not affect the other provisions of this Privacy Policy. All provisions not affected by such invalidity or unenforceability shall remain in full force and effect.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. You accept and agree that we shall have the sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions upon reasonable notice where it is possible and/or practical to give such notice. Any revised version of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions shall be effective as at the date of publication on the Arrture Website. You have full responsibility to keep yourself updated on any changes on this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.
  9. Contact
    1. Unless otherwise specified, you may visit us on www.arrture.com or contact us in writing attention to:
      "Privacy Data Officer - Arrture Group Limited,
      Rooms 10-12, 2/F Airport World Trade Centre,
      1 Sky Plaza Road, Hong Kong International Airport,
      Lantau, Hong Kong".